CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:2:228

Mr. Michael Brooks
Reliance Customs Brokerage
102 West End Ave
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of applesauce from France

Dear Mr. Brooks:

In your letter dated January 17, 2011, on behalf of International Food Assoc. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted with your letter. Additional information was received by this office on February 11, 2011. The samples were examined and disposed of. “GoGo sqeeZ” applesauce is fruit snack made from apples and apple juice concentrate, packed in a squeezable, 3.2-ounce foil pouch with a twist-off, resealable cap, four pouches in a cardboard box for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2008.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar…other…other…apples. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division